• PEOPLE NAME: GUATEMALAN OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 46516

ROP: 103510

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Hispanic

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Guatemalan Mestizo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: United States

Also found in: Guatemala

Population: 580,000

Global Population: 9,700,000


PEID: 46516

ROP: 103510

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Guatemalan of United States, numbering 580,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Hispanic people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 9,700,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Guatemalan is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available