• PEOPLE NAME: NICARAGUAN OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Rob Doar

Explore in Photos


PEID: 46518

ROP: 107314

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Hispanic

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Nicaraguan Mestizo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: United States

Also found in: Nicaragua

Population: 265,000

Global Population: 6,365,000


PEID: 46518

ROP: 107314

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Nicaraguan of United States, numbering 265,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Hispanic people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 0 in 0 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Nicaraguan is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available