• PEOPLE NAME: PANAMANIAN OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Rich Thompson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 46519

ROP: 114913

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Other Central American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Panamanian Mestizo

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: United States

Also found in: Panama

Population: 127,000

Global Population: 2,797,000


PEID: 46519

ROP: 114913

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Panamanian of United States, numbering 127,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Central American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,797,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Panamanian is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available