• PEOPLE NAME: GUYANESE OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 46526

ROP: 103602

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: Afro-American, Northern

Language: Guyanese Creole English - (gyn)

Alternate Name(s): Afro-Guyanese

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: United States

Also found in: French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname

Population: 255,000

Global Population: 690,000


PEID: 46526

ROP: 103602

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Guyanese of United States, numbering 255,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Afro-American, Northern people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 690,000 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Guyanese Creole English. The primary religion practiced by the Guyanese is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available