• PEOPLE NAME: KERMANSHAHI KURD OF IRAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By James Gordon
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 46634

ROP: 105452

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Kurd

Language: Southern Kurdish - (sdh)

Alternate Name(s): Southern Kurd; Kermanshahee

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Iran

Also found in:

Population: 1,500,000

Global Population: 1,500,000


PEID: 46634

ROP: 105452

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kermanshahi Kurd of Iran, numbering 1,500,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kurd people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Iran. Their primary language is Southern Kurdish. The primary religion practiced by the Kermanshahi Kurd is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available