• PEOPLE NAME: WU-SPEAKING HAN CHINESE OF UNITED STATES

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Chinese

Language: Wu Chinese - (wuu)

Alternate Name(s): Shanghainese

Primary Religion: Non-Religious

Country: United States

Also found in: Canada; China; Japan

Population: 2,800

Global Population: 90,578,000


PEID: 47187

ROP: 102143

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Wu-speaking Han Chinese of United States, numbering 2,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chinese people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 90,578,000 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Wu Chinese. The primary religion practiced by the Wu-speaking Han Chinese is defined as "Non-Religious", a term encompassing varieties of unbelievers ranging from indifferent to militantly hostile toward organized religion.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available