• PEOPLE NAME: CENTRAL AFRICANS OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 47190

ROP: 115187

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: English - (eng)

Alternate Name(s): Central African Republic

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: United States

Also found in:

Population: 275

Global Population: 275


PEID: 47190

ROP: 115187

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Central Africans of United States, numbering 275, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in United States. Their primary language is English. The primary religion practiced by the Central Africans is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available