• PEOPLE NAME: BHUTANESE OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 47242

ROP: 114441

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: South Himalaya

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Lhotshampa

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: United States

Also found in: Canada; India

Population: 51,500

Global Population: 383,000


PEID: 47242

ROP: 114441

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bhutanese of United States, numbering 51,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Himalaya people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 383,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Bhutanese is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available