• PEOPLE NAME: MOLDOVIANS OF UNITED STATES

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Romanian

Language: Romanian - (ron)

Alternate Name(s): Moldovan

Primary Religion: Christianity - Orthodox

Country: United States

Also found in: Belgium; Canada; Italy; Moldova; Uzbekistan

Population: 42,000

Global Population: 3,055,900


PEID: 47277

ROP: 106730

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Moldovians of United States, numbering 42,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Romanian people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,055,900 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Romanian. The primary religion practiced by the Moldovians is Orthodox Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available