• PEOPLE NAME: YUCATEC OF UNITED STATES

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Maya

Language: Yucateco - (yua)

Alternate Name(s): Mayan

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: United States

Also found in: Belize; Mexico

Population: 187,000

Global Population: 1,812,300


PEID: 47279

ROP: 111105

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Yucatec of United States, numbering 187,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maya people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,812,300 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Yucateco. The primary religion practiced by the Yucatec is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available