• PEOPLE NAME: SAINT LUCIANS OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 47284

ROP: 109546

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Afro-Caribbean, Anglophone

Language: Saint Lucian Creole French - (acf)

Alternate Name(s): French Creole, Patois

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: United States

Also found in: Dominica; French Guiana; Saint Lucia; Trinidad and Tobago

Population: 31,500

Global Population: 259,000


PEID: 47284

ROP: 109546

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Saint Lucians of United States, numbering 31,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Afro-Caribbean, Anglophone people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 259,000 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Saint Lucian Creole French. The primary religion practiced by the Saint Lucians is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available