• PEOPLE NAME: BISSAU-GUINEANS OF CANADA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: Balanta-Kentohe - (ble)

Alternate Name(s): Guinea-Bissau

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Canada

Also found in: Cabo Verde; Guinea-Bissau

Population: 90

Global Population: 419,590


PEID: 47464

ROP: 111208

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bissau-Guineans of Canada, numbering 90, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 419,590 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Balanta-Kentohe. The primary religion practiced by the Bissau-Guineans is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available