• PEOPLE NAME: MAURITIAN OF CANADA


PEID: 47472

ROP: 103998

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Other Sub-Saharan African

Language: Morisyen - (mfe)

Alternate Name(s): Mauritius

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Canada

Also found in: France; Mauritius; United Kingdom

Population: 11,500

Global Population: 312,100


PEID: 47472

ROP: 103998

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Mauritian of Canada, numbering 11,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Sub-Saharan African people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 312,100 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Morisyen. The primary religion practiced by the Mauritian is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available