• PEOPLE NAME: CORA OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Angel Nava RĂ­os

Explore in Photos


PEID: 47578

ROP: 102289

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Aztec

Language: El Nayar Cora - (crn)

Alternate Name(s): El Nayar; Cora-Nayarit; Santa Teresa Cora; Colores Cora; San Blasito; San Juan Corapan; Rosarito

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 600

Global Population: 30,100


PEID: 47578

ROP: 102289

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Cora of United States, numbering 600, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Aztec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 30,100 in 2 countries. Their primary language is El Nayar Cora. The primary religion practiced by the Cora is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available