• PEOPLE NAME: LATIN AMERICANS OF CANADA


PEID: 49255

ROP: 116292

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Other Hispanic American

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Spanish-Speaking Latin Americans from Mexico to Chile

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Canada

Also found in: Curacao

Population: 348,000

Global Population: 357,000


PEID: 49255

ROP: 116292

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Latin Americans of Canada, numbering 348,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Hispanic American people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 357,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Latin Americans is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available