• PEOPLE NAME: ENGLISH-SPEAKING CARIBBEANS OF CANADA


PEID: 49256

ROP: 115839

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: Afro-American, Northern

Language: English - (eng)

Alternate Name(s): English-Speaking Caribbean peoples

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Canada

Also found in: Aruba

Population: 367,000

Global Population: 375,400


PEID: 49256

ROP: 115839

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The English-speaking Caribbeans of Canada, numbering 367,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Afro-American, Northern people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 375,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is English. The primary religion practiced by the English-speaking Caribbeans is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available