• PEOPLE NAME: CENTRAL TLAXIACO MIXTEC OF UNITED STATES

By Jeff Dunson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49272

ROP: 110054

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Tijaltepec Mixtec - (xtl)

Alternate Name(s): Mixtec, Tijaltepec; Mixtec, Magdalena Peñasco; Mixtec, Yucuañe; Mixtec, Sinicahua; Mixteco de San Pablo Tijaltepec; Mixteco de San Bartolomé Yucuañe; Mixteco de San Antonio Sinicahua

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 5,900

Global Population: 20,900


PEID: 49272

ROP: 110054

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Central Tlaxiaco Mixtec of United States, numbering 5,900, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 20,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Tijaltepec Mixtec. The primary religion practiced by the Central Tlaxiaco Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available