• PEOPLE NAME: MIXTEPEC MIXTEC OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49273

ROP: 106682

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Mixtepec Mixtec - (mix)

Alternate Name(s): Eastern Juxtlahuaca Mixtec; Mixteco de San Juan Mixtepec

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 700

Global Population: 7,400


PEID: 49273

ROP: 106682

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Mixtepec Mixtec of United States, numbering 700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mixtepec Mixtec. The primary religion practiced by the Mixtepec Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available