• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHEASTERN GUERRERO MIXTEC OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Robert Thiessen

Explore in Photos

+ Send us your image for Southeastern Guerrero Mixtec

Upload Your Image for Southeastern Guerrero Mixtec (49275)

*Acceptable formats are jpg, jpeg, png, and gif; landspace orientation is preferred and file size should not exceed 8MB

*
 
*
 

*By uploading your photos, you give us the rights to adapt them to fit the format of our web site

    
+ Send us your feedback regarding Southeastern Guerrero Mixtec

Send Your feedback for Southeastern Guerrero Mixtec (49275)

*
 
*
 

*Your feedback is valued and will be evaluated and processed in a timely manner.

*
 
    

PEID: 49275

ROP: 106681

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Metlatónoc Mixtec - (mxv)

Alternate Name(s): Mixteco de San Rafael; Mixtec, Alacatlatzala; Mixtec, Alcozauca; Mixteco de Xochapa; Highland Guerrero Mixtec; Mixteco de Alacatlatzala; To’on Savi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico;

Population: 18,000

Global Population: 197,000


PEID: 49275

ROP: 106681

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 1


Overview: The Southeastern Guerrero Mixtec of United States, numbering 18,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 197,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Metlatónoc Mixtec. The primary religion practiced by the Southeastern Guerrero Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available