• PEOPLE NAME: POPTI OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49284

ROP: 102842

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Maya

Language: Popti' - (jac)

Alternate Name(s): Jacalteco, Eastern Jacalteco, Western Jacalteco

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: United States

Also found in: Guatemala; Mexico

Population: 16,500

Global Population: 170,300


PEID: 49284

ROP: 102842

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Popti of United States, numbering 16,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maya people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 170,300 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Popti'. The primary religion practiced by the Popti is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available