• PEOPLE NAME: WESTERN OAXACA MIXTEC OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 49285

ROP: 109002

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Silacayoapan Mixtec - (mks)

Alternate Name(s): Mixtec, Silacayoapan; Mixtec, Juxtlahuaca; Mixtec, Tezoatlán; Mixtec, Western Juxtlahuaca; Central Juxtlahuaca Mixtec; Mixteco de Juxtlahuaca; Mixteco de Tezoatlán de Segura y Luna; Coicoyán Mixtec

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 6,500

Global Population: 71,500


PEID: 49285

ROP: 109002

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Western Oaxaca Mixtec of United States, numbering 6,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 71,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Silacayoapan Mixtec. The primary religion practiced by the Western Oaxaca Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available