• PEOPLE NAME: QUICHE OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By The Masters View / Howard Erickson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49288

ROP: 101930

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Maya

Language: K'iche' - (quc)

Alternate Name(s): K'iche', Cachabel, Chiquel, Quiché, Central Quiche

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: United States

Also found in: Guatemala

Population: 261,000

Global Population: 2,991,000


PEID: 49288

ROP: 101930

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Quiche of United States, numbering 261,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Maya people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,991,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is K'iche'. The primary religion practiced by the Quiche is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available