• PEOPLE NAME: OCOTLAN ZAPOTEC OF UNITED STATES

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Ocotlán Oeste Zapotec; Zapoteco del Poniente de Ocotlán

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Animism

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 1,800

Global Population: 19,800


PEID: 49294

ROP: 110797

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ocotlan Zapotec of United States, numbering 1,800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 19,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Ocotlan Zapotec is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available