• PEOPLE NAME: HUICHOL OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Marcos Schultz

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49319

ROP: 103898

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Aztec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Vixaritari Vaniuqui; Vizaritari Vaniuki

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 6,800

Global Population: 74,800


PEID: 49319

ROP: 103898

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Huichol of United States, numbering 6,800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Aztec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 74,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Huichol is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available