• PEOPLE NAME: ZENZONTEPEC CHATINO OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 49326

ROP: 111169

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Zenzontepec Chatino - (czn)

Alternate Name(s): Northern Chatino

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 1,800

Global Population: 19,300


PEID: 49326

ROP: 111169

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Zenzontepec Chatino of United States, numbering 1,800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 19,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Zenzontepec Chatino. The primary religion practiced by the Zenzontepec Chatino is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available