• PEOPLE NAME: KAMASAU OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10016

ROP: 104510

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Kamasau - (kms)

Alternate Name(s): Wand Tan

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 1,700

Global Population: 1,700


PEID: 10016

ROP: 104510

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kamasau of Papua New Guinea, numbering 1,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Kamasau. The primary religion practiced by the Kamasau is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available