• PEOPLE NAME: KARKAR OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10037

ROP: 104678

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Karkar-Yuri - (yuj)

Alternate Name(s): Yuri, Karkarrap

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 1,900

Global Population: 1,900


PEID: 10037

ROP: 104678

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Karkar of Papua New Guinea, numbering 1,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Karkar-Yuri. The primary religion practiced by the Karkar is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available