• PEOPLE NAME: KEOPARA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10054

ROP: 104851

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Keapara - (khz)

Alternate Name(s): Keapara, Hula

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 42,500

Global Population: 42,500


PEID: 10054

ROP: 104851

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Keopara of Papua New Guinea, numbering 42,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Keapara. The primary religion practiced by the Keopara is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available