• PEOPLE NAME: KEREWO OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10055

ROP: 104860

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Kerewo - (kxz)

Alternate Name(s): Kerewa-Goari

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 5,600

Global Population: 5,600


PEID: 10055

ROP: 104860

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kerewo of Papua New Guinea, numbering 5,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Kerewo. The primary religion practiced by the Kerewo is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available