• PEOPLE NAME: KEURU OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 10058

ROP: 104867

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Keoru-Ahia - (xeu)

Alternate Name(s): Belepa

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 9,700

Global Population: 9,700


PEID: 10058

ROP: 104867

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Keuru of Papua New Guinea, numbering 9,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Keoru-Ahia. The primary religion practiced by the Keuru is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available