• PEOPLE NAME: KEYAGANA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10060

ROP: 104869

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Keyagana - (kyg)

Alternate Name(s): Keigana

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 27,000

Global Population: 27,000


PEID: 10060

ROP: 104869

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Keyagana of Papua New Guinea, numbering 27,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Keyagana. The primary religion practiced by the Keyagana is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available