• PEOPLE NAME: KONOMALA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10084

ROP: 105198

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Konomala - (koa)

Alternate Name(s): Muliama, Nokon

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 1,600

Global Population: 1,600


PEID: 10084

ROP: 105198

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Konomala of Papua New Guinea, numbering 1,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Konomala. The primary religion practiced by the Konomala is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available