• PEOPLE NAME: LELE OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10128

ROP: 114897

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Lele (Papua New Guinea) - (lle)

Alternate Name(s): Moanus, Sabon

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 2,700

Global Population: 2,700


PEID: 10128

ROP: 114897

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Lele of Papua New Guinea, numbering 2,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Lele (Papua New Guinea). The primary religion practiced by the Lele is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available