• PEOPLE NAME: MAIWA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10158

ROP: 114885

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Maiwa (Papua New Guinea) - (mti)

Alternate Name(s): Baiawa

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 4,300

Global Population: 4,300


PEID: 10158

ROP: 114885

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Maiwa of Papua New Guinea, numbering 4,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Maiwa (Papua New Guinea). The primary religion practiced by the Maiwa is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available