• PEOPLE NAME: MALEU OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10168

ROP: 106174

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Maleu-Kilenge - (mgl)

Alternate Name(s): Kaitarolea

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 8,600

Global Population: 8,600


PEID: 10168

ROP: 106174

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Maleu of Papua New Guinea, numbering 8,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Maleu-Kilenge. The primary religion practiced by the Maleu is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available