• PEOPLE NAME: MOMOLE OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10237

ROP: 106741

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Kâte - (kmg)

Alternate Name(s): Momare

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 1,200

Global Population: 1,200


PEID: 10237

ROP: 106741

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Momole of Papua New Guinea, numbering 1,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Kâte. The primary religion practiced by the Momole is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available