• PEOPLE NAME: MOMOLILI OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Neil & Kathy Vanaria

Explore in Photos


PEID: 10238

ROP: 106742

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Mese - (mci)

Alternate Name(s): Mesem

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 3,200

Global Population: 3,200


PEID: 10238

ROP: 106742

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Momolili of Papua New Guinea, numbering 3,200, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Mese. The primary religion practiced by the Momolili is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available