• PEOPLE NAME: MURIK OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10261

ROP: 106922

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Murik (Papua New Guinea) - (mtf)

Alternate Name(s): Nor

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 3,600

Global Population: 3,600


PEID: 10261

ROP: 106922

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Murik of Papua New Guinea, numbering 3,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Murik (Papua New Guinea). The primary religion practiced by the Murik is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available