• PEOPLE NAME: NARA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 10285

ROP: 114936

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Lala - (nrz)

Alternate Name(s): Pokau

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 16,500

Global Population: 16,500


PEID: 10285

ROP: 114936

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Nara of Papua New Guinea, numbering 16,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Lala. The primary religion practiced by the Nara is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available