• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHEAST KIWAI OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10320

ROP: 107418

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Northeast Kiwai - (kiw)

Alternate Name(s): Gibaio

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 8,400

Global Population: 8,400


PEID: 10320

ROP: 107418

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Northeast Kiwai of Papua New Guinea, numbering 8,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Northeast Kiwai. The primary religion practiced by the Northeast Kiwai is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available