• PEOPLE NAME: PASI OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10362

ROP: 107911

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Pasi - (psq)

Alternate Name(s): Besi, Warasai

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 1,000

Global Population: 1,000


PEID: 10362

ROP: 107911

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Pasi of Papua New Guinea, numbering 1,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Pasi. The primary religion practiced by the Pasi is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available