• PEOPLE NAME: PASWAM OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 10364

ROP: 107917

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Bitur - (mcc)

Alternate Name(s): Mutum

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 1,000

Global Population: 1,000


PEID: 10364

ROP: 107917

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Paswam of Papua New Guinea, numbering 1,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Bitur. The primary religion practiced by the Paswam is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available