• PEOPLE NAME: SEPIK PLAINS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10435

ROP: 108853

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Keak - (keh)

Alternate Name(s): Sawos

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 17,000

Global Population: 17,000


PEID: 10435

ROP: 108853

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Sepik Plains of Papua New Guinea, numbering 17,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Keak. The primary religion practiced by the Sepik Plains is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available