• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN ARAPESH OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10480

ROP: 106858

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Mufian - (aoj)

Alternate Name(s): North

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 14,000

Global Population: 14,000


PEID: 10480

ROP: 106858

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Southern Arapesh of Papua New Guinea, numbering 14,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Mufian. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Arapesh is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available