• PEOPLE NAME: SUENA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10487

ROP: 109578

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Suena - (sue)

Alternate Name(s): Yarawe

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 5,300

Global Population: 5,300


PEID: 10487

ROP: 109578

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Suena of Papua New Guinea, numbering 5,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Suena. The primary religion practiced by the Suena is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available