• PEOPLE NAME: TAUYA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10515

ROP: 109892

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Tauya - (tya)

Alternate Name(s): Inafosa

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 750

Global Population: 750


PEID: 10515

ROP: 109892

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tauya of Papua New Guinea, numbering 750, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Tauya. The primary religion practiced by the Tauya is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available