• PEOPLE NAME: TULU OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10541

ROP: 116107

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Tulu-Bohuai - (rak)

Alternate Name(s): Levei-Tulu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 2,500

Global Population: 2,500


PEID: 10541

ROP: 116107

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Tulu of Papua New Guinea, numbering 2,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Tulu-Bohuai. The primary religion practiced by the Tulu is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available