• PEOPLE NAME: VALMAN OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10572

ROP: 110498

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Valman - (van)

Alternate Name(s): Koroko

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 1,400

Global Population: 1,400


PEID: 10572

ROP: 110498

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Valman of Papua New Guinea, numbering 1,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Valman. The primary religion practiced by the Valman is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available