• PEOPLE NAME: WAGUMI OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10588

ROP: 110617

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Blafe - (bfh)

Alternate Name(s): Tonda, Blafe

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 1,400

Global Population: 1,400


PEID: 10588

ROP: 110617

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Wagumi of Papua New Guinea, numbering 1,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Blafe. The primary religion practiced by the Wagumi is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available