• PEOPLE NAME: YALU OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10644

ROP: 110949

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Aribwaung - (ylu)

Alternate Name(s): Jaloc

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 1,700

Global Population: 1,700


PEID: 10644

ROP: 110949

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Yalu of Papua New Guinea, numbering 1,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Aribwaung. The primary religion practiced by the Yalu is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available